OTHER GUMS & RESINS

Gum Arabic, Gum Karaya & Gum Tragacanth are major commercially traded gums around the globe. The below mentioned gums and resins are commercially traded but they come under minor commercially traded gums & resins

Myrrh is a natural gum or resin extracted from a number of small, thorny tree species of the genus Commiphora. Myrrh resin has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense, and medicine. Myrrh mixed with wine can also be ingested

Common Names

  • Opopanax

  • Balsam

  • Bdellium

  • Guggul

  • Bisabol

  • Loban

  • Gum Kundru

Uses

  • In pharmacy, it is used as an antiseptic in mouthwashes, gargles, and toothpastes.

  • As an  analgesic for toothaches

  • In  Ayurveda and Unani medicine, which ascribe tonic and rejuvenative properties to the resin.

  • It  is used in many specially processed rasayana formulas in Ayurveda

  • In treatment of circulatory problems, nervous system disorders, and rheumatic complaints

  • It is often combined in decoctions, liniments, dhoop and incense

Quality/Variety

It is naturally found in small tears from gum duct of the tress.Upon drying it turns in deep red to dark brown color.

Packaging

We package gum in HDPE woven sacs or jute bags with plastic liner. Alternate packaging can be done as per the client's requirement.

COMMIPHORA SPECIES

MYRRH

Dammar, also called dammar gum, or damar gum, is a resin obtained from the tree family Dipterocarpaceae in India and East Asia, principally those of the genera Shorea or Hopea (synonym Balanocarpus). Most is produced by tapping trees, however, some is collected in fossilised form on the ground

Common Names

  • Damar Gum

  • Dammar Gum

  • Kauri Gum

Uses

  • is used in foods, as a clouding or glazing agent, and in incense, varnish and other products. 

  • Dammar varnish, made from dammar gum mixed with turpentine

  • Dammar crystals are also dissolved in molten paraffin wax to make batik, to prevent the wax from cracking when it is drawn onto silk or rayon.

  • Damar crystals are dissolved into beeswax with pigment added to harden it in order to make encaustic paints

Quality/Variety

The gum varies in color from clear to pale yellow, while the fossilized form is grey-brown

Packaging

We package gum in HDPE woven sacs or jute bags with plastic liner. Alternate packaging can be done as per the client's requirement.

DIPTEROCARPACEAE SPECIES

GUM DAMMAR

Gum Ghatti is a water-soluble complex polysaccharide exuded from the bark of the tree Anogeissus latifolia of the family Combretaceae. It has similar properties of Gum arabic.The tree is quite large and found in large numbers in the dry, deciduous forests of India and Ceylon. The crude gum has a glossy fracture and occurs in rounded tears, which are normally less than 1 cm. in diameter. It also occurs in larger vermiform masses

Common Names

  • Dhawda

  • Dhaura

  • Tirumanu

  • Chirumanu

  • Vellainaga

  • Axlewood

  • Takhian-nu

  • Raam

Uses

  •  The gum is used as an emulsififier and stabilizer in beverages and butter containing Table syrups

  • As an  flavor fixative 

  • To prepare powdered,  oil-soluble vitamins

  • As a binder in long-fibered light weight paper as an emulsifier of petroleum and non petroleum waxes to form liquid and wax paste emulsions

  • To prepare uniform and discrete prills of cross-linked polystyrene

  • Used as drilling mud conditioner and the acidizing of oil wells .

Quality/Variety

 The color of the gum exudates varies from off white to dark brown.

Packaging

We package gum in HDPE woven sacs or jute bags with plastic liner. Alternate packaging can be done as per the client's requirement.

ANOGEISSUS SPECIES

GUM GHATTI

Mochras gum is obtained from the Bombax ceiba tree which grows in India. South East Asia and some parts of South Africa. Like other trees of the same family or genus it is also well known as The Cotton Tree. but it is also sometimes known as The Red Silk Cotton Tree or  simply Red Cotton Tree; sometimes as Silk Cotton Tree or Kapok tree both of which may also refer to Ceiba pentandra.

Common Names

  • Red Silk Cotton Tree gum

  • Kapok Tree gum

  • Mochras gum

Uses

  • It is used as a thickener in commercial food stuff

  • Used  in bookbinding and cosmetic preparations etc.

  • It is considered an aphrodisiac in some cultures

  • Used in Ayurvedic principles and Chinese Traditional Medicine to aid in Gynecological conditions, menstrual discomfort, leucorrhoea and general women’s health

  • It used for helping with sexual deficiency and libido 

  • It is used for acid reflux relief

Quality/Variety

It exudes from tree in bright red color but. When dried well color changes from bright red to maroonish /dark brown. it has very low density.

Packaging

We package gum in HDPE woven sacs or jute bags with plastic liner. Alternate packaging can be done as per the client's requirement.

BOMBAX SPECIES

MOCHRAS

Olibanum is the hardened, resinous exudates obtained from trees of certain Boswellia species of the Burseraceae family. In common parlance, the terms olibanum and frankincense are used interchangeably and when the botanical source of the resin is not clear. The resins, particularly olibanum, are used in an unprocessed form for both fragrance and flavour purposes.

Common Names

  • Frankinsence

  • Loban

  • Oppoponax

Uses

  •  It is used for burning as incense in religious ceremonies

  • Olibanum resin are distilled to yield volatile oils used in perfumery.

  • Solvent extracts are also prepared and both resinoids and absolutes are used as fixatives 

Quality/Variety

The highest quality olibanum is greenish in color. Other quality of gums have shades of yellowish white color.

Packaging

We package gum in HDPE woven sacs or jute bags with plastic liner. Alternate packaging can be done as per the client's requirement.

BOSWELLIA SPECIES

OLIBANUM